company logo
BANKRUPTCY-AB.CA
PROVIDING TRUSTED SERVICES TO ALBERTANS SINCE 1995
"HELPING IT ALL MAKE SENSE"

BANKRUPTCY-PRIVACY POLICY

BANKRUPTCY-PRIVACY POLICY

Protection of your privacy is very important to bankruptcy-ab.com

Application of Privacy Policy

Protection of your privacy is very important to bankruptcy-ab.ca, its owners and its affiliates (hereafter Bankruptcy AB). Our Privacy Policy explains how Bankruptcy AB collects, discloses, and uses personal information concerning its clients and other individuals (“you”), other than our employers and agents.

Any personal information you provide to us will be treated with care and, subject to this Privacy Policy and applicable law, will not be used or disclosed in a way to which you have not consented. Our Trustees, employees and agents are subject to professional and ethical obligations relating to the confidentiality of information Bankruptcy AB receives in the context of providing our services.

By submitting your personal information to Bankruptcy AB, you signify your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of such personal information in accordance with our Privacy Policy. If you do not consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with our Privacy Policy, please do not provide personal information to Bankruptcy AB. Certain services can, of course, only be offered to you if you provide personal information to Bankruptcy AB and therefore, Bankruptcy AB will not be able to offer or provide you those services if you choose not to provide us with required personal information.

What is Personal Information?

The term “personal information” refers to any information about an identifiable individual or any information that allows an individual to be identified. In general, personal information does not include business contact information, such as your name, title or position, business address, nor your business email, telephone or fax number in your capacity as an employee of an organization. During your relationship with Bankruptcy AB, you may be asked to provide certain personal information concerning you and/or other individuals (such as family members, employees, officers, directors, shareholders, business partners, customers, creditors, suppliers, etc.) Examples of such information include an individual’s name, date of birth, home address, financial and credit information, billing and account information and other information relating to the provision of services by Bankruptcy AB.

Purposes for Collection of Personal Information

Bankruptcy AB collects, uses and discloses personal information for the purposes identified at the time of collection, or as otherwise permitted or required by applicable law, including for the following purposes:

  • to comply with any and all obligations imposes upon Bankruptcy AB pursuant to the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act of Canada;
  • to comply with our professional responsibilities and obligations, including the rules regarding client identification and verification;
  • administrative, management and business purposes, such as to issue invoices, administer accounts, collect and process payments, fulfill contractual obligations, and audit our business obligations;
  • to establish and manage estate relationships, including considering whether to establish such a relationship;
  • to maintain proper information management systems and databases;
  • for any other purpose for which Bankruptcy AB has your consent

What we Collect, Use and Disclose

Bankruptcy AB strives to limit the extent of the personal information we collect to what is necessary and appropriate for the identified purposes. We will not use or disclose your personal information for purposes other than for which it was collected, except with your consent or as may be permitted or required by law.

Although Bankruptcy AB maintains server logs and Web logs which automatically collect and log all incoming traffic to our Website, including your Internet Protocol (IP) address, Bankruptcy AB makes no attempt to link these addresses with the identity of individuals visiting our site.

Any personal information you do provide to Bankruptcy AB is protected under the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Document Act (PIPEDA) and/or other provincial Personal Information Protection Act(s). This means that, at the point of collection, you will be informed that your personal information is being collected, the reason or purpose for which it is being collected, and that you have a right of access to the information.

Website Visitor information is not disclosed to anyone except our Trustee, employees or agents who need the information, e.g. to respond to a request from you.

Consent to Collect, Use and Disclose

To the extent possible, Bankruptcy AB will obtain consent to collect, use and disclose personal information about an individual directly from the individual. However, if you provide personal information concerning another individual to Bankruptcy AB, you represent that, prior to submitting such information, you have obtained the necessary consent or authority to permit us to collect, use and disclose such personal information for the purposes set out in our Privacy Policy, or the collection, use and disclosure is permitted by law.

Bankruptcy AB will not collect, use or disclose personal information without the consent of the individual(s) concerned unless we are permitted to or required to do so by law. We generally do not obtain the consent of the individual(s) concerned in the following circumstances:

  • if a client provides personal information to us about a third person for purposes of our obligation(s) pursuant to the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act of Canada;
  • when information is being collected for the prevention or detection of fraud or for law enforcement, where seeking the consent of the individual may defeat the purpose of collecting the information; and
  • if legal, medical or security reasons make it impossible or impractical for us to seek consent.

Withdrawal of Consent to Use and Disclosure

In some jurisdictions or provinces, you may withdraw your consent to the use and disclosure of your personal information, or limit certain uses and disclosures. To do that, please contact our Privacy Officer, utilizing the contact information identified in subsequent sections of this policy.

Disclosure of Your Personal Information

Our Trustees, employees and agents are subject to and maintain professional and ethical standards, and, as such, Bankruptcy AB will not disclose personal information unless our client has provided consent or we are permitted or required to do so by law.

Subject always to our professional obligations, and only for the purposes of providing bankruptcy and financial services, Bankruptcy AB may disclose personal information to third parties (including adverse parties and their counsel, experts, witnesses, service providers) in the context of bankruptcy proceedings and business transactions.

Bankruptcy AB may also disclose your personal information to your authorized agent or representative, and Bankruptcy AB may also disclose personal information as otherwise required or permitted by applicable law.

Bankruptcy AB may disclose your personal information to a government or regulatory entity that has asserted its lawful authority to obtain such information, or where Bankruptcy AB has reasonable grounds to believe the information could be useful in the investigation of unlawful activity, or to comply with a subpoena or warrant or an order made by a court, person or body with jurisdiction to compel the production of information, or to protect Bankruptcy AB’s rights and property. If Bankruptcy AB is involved in a merger or other reorganization, Bankruptcy AB may disclose your personal information to the resulting entity.

Bankruptcy AB does not sell or exchange for consideration, any personal information it holds.

Securing and Storing Personal Information

Bankruptcy AB may store and process your personal information at Bankruptcy AB’s offices in Canada, or elsewhere. To help protect the confidentiality of your personal information, Bankruptcy AB employs security safeguards that are customary in the financial industry, and appropriate to the sensitivity of the information, including physical, organizational and technological measures. Examples of such measures include restricted access to file storage, limiting access to information on a “need-to-know” basis, using passwords and well-defined internal policies and practices.

To the extent Bankruptcy AB employs third-party service providers to store, handle or process information on our behalf (e.g. data processing or office services), we will use contractual and other means to provide a comparable level of protection while the information is being stored, handled or processed by them.

How to Access Personal Information

You may request access to your personal information and/or information about Bankruptcy AB’s collection, use and disclosure of information by contacting our Privacy Officer in writing, at the addresses identified below.

Privacy Officer:

Bankruptcy-ab.ca

c/o Cameron · Okolita Inc.

9415 98 Avenue NW

Edmonton, Alberta T6C 4P6

Attention: Privacy Officer

PRIVATE AND CONFIDENTIAL

Subject to certain exceptions prescribed by law, you will be given reasonable access to your personal information and will be entitled to challenge the accuracy and completeness of that information and, to the extent that you have proven such inaccuracy or incompleteness, have it amended as appropriate. Examples of such exceptions include information that is prohibitively costly to provide, information that contains references to other individuals, information that cannot be disclosed for legal, security or commercial proprietary reasons, and information that is precluded from disclosure by law.

Accuracy of Personal Information

You can help Bankruptcy AB maintain the accuracy of your information by notifying Bankruptcy AB of any changes to your personal information.

Website Links

This website contains links to other websites. Bankruptcy AB is not responsible for the content or the privacy policies or practices of those other websites. We encourage you to examine each site’s privacy policy and make your own decisions regarding submission of your personal information and the policies and practices followed by each entity.

If you have any inquiry or complaint that relates to Bankruptcy AB’s policies or procedures relating to the handling of personal information, we invite you to contact our Privacy Officer.